Seniority Date Questions

fmkelly

Member
Messages
9
I've been in the agency for years and I kind of know what my seniority date is, but just wondering where to find it for sure.
And also where it is written down how they actually determine your date -- MOU? Contract somewhere that I am missing?
Recently we had a bunch of trainees show up and they said it is different than what I thought it was. Maybe it has changed?

Also just checked the FAQs about "when does my seniority start?", and the link is broke! MJ . Thanks!
 

Stinger

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
1,134
I've been in the agency for years and I kind of know what my seniority date is, but just wondering where to find it for sure.
And also where it is written down how they actually determine your date -- MOU? Contract somewhere that I am missing?
Recently we had a bunch of trainees show up and they said it is different than what I thought it was. Maybe it has changed?
Natca seniority is based on your first day being assigned to the bargaining unit. So for most people, it's the day after they graduate the academy. Initial qualification academy training counts towards your government time, but not natca seniority.
Natca constitution has it:
Section 1. The following shall be used to determine seniority for the National Air Trafc Controllers Association:
a. Cumulative NATCA Bargaining Unit Time;
b. First Tie Breaker: NATCA Bargaining Unit Time;
c. Second Tie Breaker: EOD/FAA;
d.Third Tie Breaker: SCD;
e. Fourth Tie Breaker: Lottery. The lottery shall be determined at the local level. For the purpose of facility release policies, seniority will be determined by facility time only as a bargaining unit member at that present facility. NATCA Bargaining Unit Time is defned as the total time in a given bargaining unit represented by NATCA and as defned by the petition for representation of that unit. Cumulative NATCA Bargaining Unit Time is derived by totaling all time together spent in each of the NATCA bargaining units.
Section 2. Re-employed annuitant NATCA bargaining unit employees shall have their initial seniority dates adjusted to refect the date they rehire into any FAA NATCA bargaining unit.
Section 3. Any bargaining unit member who accepted a supervisor/management position after September 12, 2008 and returns to the bargaining unit will have his/her cumulative seniority date set to the day they return.
 

MJ

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
2,166
I've been in the agency for years and I kind of know what my seniority date is, but just wondering where to find it for sure.
And also where it is written down how they actually determine your date -- MOU? Contract somewhere that I am missing?
Recently we had a bunch of trainees show up and they said it is different than what I thought it was. Maybe it has changed?

Also just checked the FAQs about "when does my seniority start?", and the link is broke! MJ . Thanks!
There was a rogue space in the url. I'll let it slide this time 😬
 

GMX

Trusted Contributor
Messages
146
...I kind of know what my seniority date is...
Do you mean you know the general day of date or generally you know the definition but don't know where to find it? If it's just the date, go to web scheduler, click "reports" at the top and then "natca seniority" and your date and tie-breaker date will be listed.
 

Uscolt45

Forum Sage
Messages
484
Do you mean you know the general day of date or generally you know the definition but don't know where to find it? If it's just the date, go to web scheduler, click "reports" at the top and then "natca seniority" and your date and tie-breaker date will be listed.
I’ve seen those dates be wrong in web schedule.
 

DowntownTG

Trusted Contributor
Messages
68
Mine has been accurate too but I've seen it wrong on webscheduler more than 50% of the time when it comes to someone who's transferred in to the facility. When I transferred to another facility myself, they just had me fill in a date and it didn't seem like they checked it. Other's who transferred in simply showed the date they arrived to the facility on webscheduler which everyone knows is wrong, but that's what it says.
 

Uscolt45

Forum Sage
Messages
484
You should have a eOPF document SF-50 or some such to see the date you changed the minimum wage to academy graduate (AG) pay.
 

mrobs15

Trusted Contributor
I ♥ pointSixtyFive
Messages
285
My natca date is wrong in web schedule. Has my first day in the agency not my placement day at the academy.
 

DankVectorz

Legendary Member
FAA
Messages
705
Facility
N90 New York Tracon
You should have a eOPF document SF-50 or some such to see the date you changed the minimum wage to academy graduate (AG) pay.
Lots of people never got AG pay. VRA hires were getting D1 at the Academy
 

droptrack

Lurker
Messages
4
All of your seniority dates and tie-breakers are on the NATCA Portal site (portal.natca.org). Log in and look under "My Profile"
 

jmgoebel

Lurker
FAA
Messages
8
Facility
NCT NorCal Tracon
It’s the first sf 50 you have that has a bargaining unit code of 0061. I think it’s box 38 or something. Your academy days sf50 will have a code of 0000. It usually lines up with when you show up at your facility, which is probably why a lot of people think that’s the date. But this is your official date.
 

Anthony Perez

Lurker
Messages
7
It’s the first sf 50 you have that has a bargaining unit code of 0061. I think it’s box 38 or something. Your academy days sf50 will have a code of 0000. It usually lines up with when you show up at your facility, which is probably why a lot of people think that’s the date. But this is your official date.
Is that the same thing as the “service comp date”? I checked in at my facility on 10/01/17. We then had 2 people from the academy check-in in December who are higher on seniority because they started at the academy in September before I checked in to my facility. I didn’t go to the academy.
 

Foogy

Forum Sage
Messages
581
Is that the same thing as the “service comp date”? I checked in at my facility on 10/01/17. We then had 2 people from the academy check-in in December who are higher on seniority because they started at the academy in September before I checked in to my facility. I didn’t go to the academy.
Service Comp Date is used for leave and tie breaking purposes only, it isn't a factor into seniority. Some people will get really salty if it ever was.
 

spider

Trusted Contributor
Messages
63
Is that the same thing as the “service comp date”? I checked in at my facility on 10/01/17. We then had 2 people from the academy check-in in December who are higher on seniority because they started at the academy in September before I checked in to my facility. I didn’t go to the academy.
You need to address that.
 

jmgoebel

Lurker
FAA
Messages
8
Facility
NCT NorCal Tracon
Is that the same thing as the “service comp date”? I checked in at my facility on 10/01/17. We then had 2 people from the academy check-in in December who are higher on seniority because they started at the academy in September before I checked in to my facility. I didn’t go to the academy.
No, service comp date is completely separate. That’s just total federal service. My service comp date is years ahead of my seniority because I was military. Checking in at your facility is also totally irrelevant. The date on your SF-50 is what matters.
 

jmgoebel

Lurker
FAA
Messages
8
Facility
NCT NorCal Tracon
Is that the same thing as the “service comp date”? I checked in at my facility on 10/01/17. We then had 2 people from the academy check-in in December who are higher on seniority because they started at the academy in September before I checked in to my facility. I didn’t go to the academy.
Here’s a screenshot. It’s box 37. The first SF-50 that shows 0061 is when your bargaining unit time. It’s not likely the guys you’re talking about had this code while at the academy, but it’s not impossible. It more likely says 0000 which is not good time.
 

Attachments

ATCNOMAD

Trusted Contributor
Messages
133
I finished the academy on a Friday and checked into my facility that following Tuesday. I was told that was my seniority date and been using it ever since. This was over 10 years ago
 
Top