Hardship Assignment with TOL

Messages
85
Likes
12
#1
Hey guys,

I searched the threads here and the other ATC site and couldn't get an answer, or at least a current one. Is it possible to contact the ATO after getting a TOL to request a hardship assignment? Without going into detail, my wife's father isn't doing well and he is the sole caretaker of her brother who also has substantial medical issues. There are facilities close to her father's house that fall within the level(s) that I would expect to get offered. Thanks in advance everyone.
 
Messages
41
Likes
17
#8
Your best case is to pick a high enough level facility and when you start submit hardship paperwork. If you case fits article 99 section 2 it'll get approved. If you're not certified on anything, you'll get a quick release.
 
Messages
85
Likes
12
#10
I'm guessing you aren't in the agency yet, if that's the case I don't think they will work with you. Are you OTS or prior experience.
Prior experience.

I kno me of two people in 2017 who said they wouldn’t take anything on their list so they got another. Rare that it happened but it did
I'll give it a shot. Worst case I do what others suggested. I will accept anywhere, but the family situation would dictate my ultimate decision.

He’ll also be a training failure so better make it at his next spot or he’s gone
Good to know.
 
Messages
85
Likes
12
#13
I'd ask ATO for other options, but chances are they won't accommodate your request. What facility or area are you trying to get to?
I'm fully prepared for that outcome. Just curious if it was even possible. Ideally Ohio but would also take Pennsylvania, Michigan, Indiana, WV, or KY. The likely outcome is her father dies and we take guardianship of her brother. So the closer the better.
 
Messages
41
Likes
17
#14
This is not technically true anymore, it was removed from a recent version of the orders dealing with how training failures are handled (because it wasn’t always being enforced anyways). It might be a likely outcome but not 100% for sure.
Yeah and it never said two consecutive training failures would result in termination, it said could.
 
Top