Where does seniority begin? FAA / NATCA

slater

Member
Messages
44
Bidding in full swing this time of year. Trying to help a new journeyman. He checked into the facility as a direct VA hire and arrived 2 weeks before an acadamy grad, yet the acadamy grad was placed above the VA direct hire. The VA mentioned he OPT for checking in 30 days from signing FOL. There are a few controllers here that may have incorrect seniority. Just want to help clarify.

Does anyone know where to find the outline or know first hand? Thank you.
 

boots

Forum Sage
Messages
308
Per the Slate book, the union determines seniority. Per the NATCA constitution...

Article XV - Seniority
Section 1. The following shall be used to determine seniority for the National Air Traffic Controllers Association:
a) Cumulative NATCA Bargaining Unit Time;
b) First Tie Breaker: NATCA Bargaining Unit Time;
c) Second Tie Breaker: EOD/FAA;
d) Third Tie Breaker: SCD;
e) Fourth Tie Breaker: Lottery. The lottery shall be determined at the local level.

For the purpose of facility release policies, seniority will be determined by facility time only as a bargaining unit member at that present facility.

NATCA Bargaining Unit Time is defined as the total time in a given bargaining unit represented by NATCA and as defined by the petition for representation of that unit. Cumulative NATCA Bargaining Unit Time is derived by totaling all time together spent in each of the NATCA bargaining units. Section 2. Re-employed annuitant NATCA bargaining unit employees shall have their initial seniority dates adjusted to reflect the date they rehire into any FAA NATCA bargaining unit. Section 3. Any bargaining unit member who accepted a supervisor/management position after September 12, 2008 and returns to the bargaining unit will have his/her cumulative seniority date set to the day they return.
 

slater

Member
Messages
44
So time at Academy as a student doesn't count and this is in the slate book? Some of the acronyms I don't follow. Thank you.

This poor dude has gotten the shaft for 3 years now. He should be senior. He got to the facility 2 weeks prior to the academy person and the academy kid insists his acadamy time from when he accepted his facility counts.

The person who walked through thier first facility door first is more senior?
 

Maintainvfr

Forum Sage
Messages
322
The person who was at the facility first is senior. Theres no ambiguity with that one..
Not enirely correct

So time at Academy as a student doesn't count and this is in the slate book? Some of the acronyms I don't follow. Thank you.

This poor dude has gotten the shaft for 3 years now. He should be senior. He got to the facility 2 weeks prior to the academy person and the academy kid insists his acadamy time from when he accepted his facility counts.

The person who walked through thier first facility door first is more senior?
It's when they are covered by a bargaining unit, which they aren't in Oklahoma. However, if the academy grad used all of his/her change of station and travel days before getting to the facility, he could be slightly higher in seniority.

If he's assigned to your facility, it doesn't matter if he's in the door. Previous experience usually start on their first day so it's easy, but pull up the academy grads seniority on Portal, it sounds like the two should only be separated by a few days at most, if there's a huge gap it's probably incorrect. It is definitely not counted as bargaining unit time when they are at the academy, though.
 

Huntin_GI

Member
I ♥ pointSixtyFive
Messages
53
Not enirely correct



It's when they are covered by a bargaining unit, which they aren't in Oklahoma. However, if the academy grad used all of his/her change of station and travel days before getting to the facility, he could be slightly higher in seniority.

If he's assigned to your facility, it doesn't matter if he's in the door. Previous experience usually start on their first day so it's easy, but pull up the academy grads seniority on Portal, it sounds like the two should only be separated by a few days at most, if there's a huge gap it's probably incorrect. It is definitely not counted as bargaining unit time when they are at the academy, though.
I recognize this is a older thread but reference this post, if someone goes to the academy with a facility would the date they start atvthebacademy count?

I.e. I went to the academy under a VRA hire, and am at the academy as a ZDV bound trainee. All my documents reflect ZDV. I am receiving ZDV AGpay. Thanks for the insight.
 

MJ

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
2,167
The first day you're assigned to a bargaining unit on an SF50.
 

boots

Forum Sage
Messages
308
Natca seniority is shown on our web scheduler at my facility. Maybe check there.
 

SugarFoot1

Trusted Contributor
Messages
426
What happens if you didn’t join NATCA for some reason? Had someone ask me that outside of FAA
 

Greene21

Lurker
Messages
8
Does DOD time count or is it just when you start FAA. All my records transferred over no stoppage in pay.
 

RomeoTangoRT

Trusted Contributor
Messages
105
So I’m a NATCA member by way of a contract facility. At my FAA facility, would my seniority for leave bidding and transfer ranking be based off of first day at FAA facility or my first day of NATCA membership?
 

RomeoTangoRT

Trusted Contributor
Messages
105
Well obviously leave and day off bidding would be based on national ranking. However, I’m getting conflicting answers on the transfer rankings. Hypothetical situation:

Person 1 has been NATCA member for 5 years but at the facility for 2 years. Person 2 has been a NATCA member for 3 years and at the facility for 3 years. Who gets higher priority for transfer? (All other tangibles aside) Does it go to the controller with higher NATCA seniority or the controller with higher facility seniority?
 
Top