Interpretation 26

  • Views Views: 51
  • Last updated Last updated:
  • Date of Interpretation Applicable 7110.65 section
    6/23/2014 2-1-13, PCG: Class A

    Background Information


    N/A

    Question


    Is it within Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) regulations for Air Traffic Control (ATC) to issue a clearance to join up in formation flight with civilian aircraft on Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plans in Class A airspace?

    Reply


    It is not within FAA regulations, or Orders, for ATC to issue a clearance to join up civil aircraft in formation flight in Class A airspace.

    Military Assumes Responsibility for Separation of Aircraft (MARSA) requirements were developed to allow military formation flights and air refueling missions. MARSA does not apply to civil aircraft.

    Attachments

Top