Interpretation 18

  • Views Views: 54
  • Last updated Last updated:
  • Date of Interpretation Applicable 7110.65 section
    8/14/15 7-4-4

    Background Information


    This is in response to a request for interpretation submitted by the Central Service Area, on behalf of Chicago TRACON (C90), regarding FAA Order JO 7110.65, Paragraph 7-4-4c.2.(a), concerning when a visual approach clearance can be issued.

    Question


    1. Is an aircraft required to be established (wings level) on a heading which will intercept the extended centerline of the runway at an angle not greater than 30 degrees before the visual approach clearance can be issued?

    2. Can a visual approach clearance be issued with a heading assigned to intercept the final approach course from downwind or base leg as long as the aircraft is established on a heading to intercept final at an angle not greater than 30 degrees before standard separation with traffic on the adjacent runway ceases?

    Reply


    1. No. The paragraph does not prohibit any controller from issuing a visual approach clearance before the aircraft is established on a heading which will intercept the extended centerline of the runway. The order requires that approved separation is provided until the aircraft is established on a heading which will intercept the extended centerline of the runway. Practically speaking, this means, that vertical separation is maintained until the aircraft is observed established on the 30 degree or less intercept heading or otherwise established on centerline.

    2. Yes. This scenario meets the expectation of the paragraph, but again, approved separation must be maintained until the aircraft is observed established on the 30 degree or less intercept heading or otherwise established on centerline.

    Paragraph 7-4-4c.2 concerns parallel runways that are separated by at least 2,500 feet, but less than 4,300 feet. In this closely spaced environment, it is necessary to reduce the potential for overshoots of the extended centerline of the runway and preclude side-by-side operations with one or both aircraft in a “belly up” configuration during the turn to final.

    Attachments

Top