Hardship Transfer Trainee Pay

Messages
47
Reference Article 108. I’m hearing that a trainee who hardships is stuck at their pay until they CPC. That is how it’s done for CPCs but is that the case for an AG who hardships to a same/higher facility? Meaning they don’t get the D2, D3 pay increase, only the final CPC increase? If so where is that stated in the slate book? Article 108 Section 7(h) says a developmental who transfers to a same/higher facility their basic pay remains unchanged. But what does that mean? I’m not seeing where it says “pay stays the same for a developmental until CPC”. Unless I’m interpreting the contract wrong. Any help would be appreciated!
 

Phillytroll69

Forum Sage
FAA
Messages
691
Facility
JNU Juneau Tower
Reference Article 108. I’m hearing that a trainee who hardships is stuck at their pay until they CPC. That is how it’s done for CPCs but is that the case for an AG who hardships to a same/higher facility? Meaning they don’t get the D2, D3 pay increase, only the final CPC increase? If so where is that stated in the slate book? Article 108 Section 7(h) says a developmental who transfers to a same/higher facility their basic pay remains unchanged. But what does that mean? I’m not seeing where it says “pay stays the same for a developmental until CPC”. Unless I’m interpreting the contract wrong. Any help would be appreciated!
I think all AG are the same
if you are d1 at level 8 (my tower doesn't have d1 only d2) and move to level 10, you don't go BACK DOWN to AG.
 
Messages
47
I think all AG are the same
if you are d1 at level 8 (my tower doesn't have d1 only d2) and move to level 10, you don't go BACK DOWN to AG.
Maybe I worded it poorly but I’m more concerned about being locked in to AG pay until CPC. So if someone at your tower was a an AG hardship transfer from a level 5, they are locked in at AG pay until they CPC. That is what I’m questioning. Meaning they wouldn’t get D2 pay even when they qualify for it at your tower. The only pay increase is when they CPC. Is that how it’s done? Or can an AG hardship transfer get those D2, D3 pay increase when they qualify for it?
 

Brick

Member
Messages
1
Maybe I worded it poorly but I’m more concerned about being locked in to AG pay until CPC. So if someone at your tower was a an AG hardship transfer from a level 5, they are locked in at AG pay until they CPC. That is what I’m questioning. Meaning they wouldn’t get D2 pay even when they qualify for it at your tower. The only pay increase is when they CPC. Is that how it’s done? Or can an AG hardship transfer get those D2, D3 pay increase when they qualify for it?
No, I was an AG hardship and I received each step pay increase.
 

Periculant

Member
Messages
47
if a CPC NCEPTs to a lvl12 and get half the raise on the move… from 80k to a new pay on move of 112k.

But D3 pay is 125k

Do they get a pay raise upon reaching D3?
 
Top Bottom